I Wayan Sadha

510525899 295x166.jpg
Full Name
I Wayan Sadha
Pen Name
Photograph by
Link to Photograph
Place
Jimbaran
Related Music
Related Books
Related Scholars Articles

Biography


In English

Author and cartoonist I Wayan Sadha was born in Jimbaran, on July 29, 1948. He attended guard school until grade 2 of Sekolah Rakyat. I Wayan Sadha has a lot of experiences having worked as a fisherman, laborer, tradesman, gardener, traveling photographer, until he became a journalist and most recently, a cartoonist and author. He created the dog cartoon character "Somprét" which is unique with satirical elements regarding Balinese social and cultural problems.

He often participates in cartoon exhibitions with artists in Denpasar, has been invited to exhibit with Prakarti at the ARMA Muséum, Ubud, Bali Biénnalé and others. Won 3rd place in Photo “Bali Tourism 1981” and the 2010 Rancagé Literature prize with his book entitled “Léak Pamoroan”. His cartoons and short stories have been published in The Archipélago magazine, English Corner, Bali cho, Nusra Daily, Sarad Magazine, Poléng Magazine, and Taksu Magazine. He was a resource person at the event Sandyakala Sastra #5 in 2010 with Ida Bagus Wayan Widiasa Kenintén at Bentara Budaya Bali. He died on January 28, 2015.

His published books are: Bali in the Eyes of the Somprét (Cartoon, 1994), The dog of Bali Somprét Celotéh Dog Bali (Cartoon, 2008), Léak Pemoroan (short story collection, 2009),

Paruman Betara (short story collection, 2014).

In Balinese

Pangawi lan kartunis san mawasta I Wayan Sadha puniki embas ring Jimbaran, tanggal 29 Juli 1948. Dan naanin masekolah among kantos kelas 2 Sekolah Rakyat. I Wayan Sadha maduw akeh pengalaman ngen nin indik r alitas sosial duaning, dan polih makarya dados bend ga, buruh, dagang, tukang kebun, poto graper keliling, kantos dados wartawan lan san paling untat wantah dados kartunis lan pangawi. Dan san ngripta tokoh kartun kuluk Sompr t san kentel antuk unsur satir ngen nin indik problematik sosial lan budaya Bali.

Dan sering nyarenging pam ran kartun sareng para perupa ring D npasar, naanin kaundang pam ran sareng Prakarti ring ARMA Mus um, Ubud, Bali Bi nnal miwah san lianan. Naanin polih juara III Photo Pariwisata Bali 1981 lan hadiah Sastra Rancag 2010 antuk cakepannyan san mamurda L ak Pamoroan . Kakawian-kakawian dan san marupa kartun lan satua cutet naanin kamuat ring Majalah The Archip lago, nglish Corner, Bali cho, Harian Nusra, Majalah Sarad, Majalah Pol ng, lan Majalah Taksu. Naanin dados narasumber ring acara Sandyakala Sastra 5 warsa 2010 sareng Ida Bagus Wayan Widiasa Kenint n ring Bentara Budaya Bali. Dan ngalahin tanggal 28 Januari 2015.

Cakepan-cakepan dan san sampun kawedar inggih punika: Bali di Mata Sompr t Kartun, 1994 , The dog of Bali Sompr t Celot h Anjing Bali Kartun, 2008 , L ak Pemoroan Pupulan satua cutet, 2009 , Paruman Betara Pupulan satua cutet, 2014 .

In Indonesian

Pengarang dan kartunis I Wayan Sadha lahir di Jimbaran, pada 29 Juli 1948. Ia pernah bersekolah jaga sampai kelas 2 Sekolah Rakyat. I Wayan Sadha memiliki banyak pengalaman mengenai réalitas sosial karena ia pernah bekerja sebagai nelayan, buruh, dagang, tukang kebun, fotografer keliling, sampai menjadi wartawan dan yang paling terakhir menjadi kartunis dan pengarang. Ia yang menciptakan tokoh kartun anjing “Somprét” yang khas dengan unsur satir mengenai problematik sosial dan budaya Bali.

Ia sering mengikuti pameran kartun dengan para perupa di Denpasar, pernah diundang paméran bersama Prakarti di ARMA Muséum, Ubud, Bali Biénnalé dan lain- lain. Pernah mendapat juara III Photo “Pariwisata Bali 1981” dan hadiah Sastra Rancagé 2010 dengan bukunya yang berjudul “Léak Pamoroan”. Karangan-karangannya berupa kartun dan cerita pendek pernah dimuat di majalah The Archipélago, Énglish Corner, Bali Écho, Harian Nusra, Majalah Sarad, Majalah Poléng, dan Majalah Taksu. Pernah menjadi narasumber di acara Sandyakala Sastra #5 tahum 2010 bersama Ida Bagus Wayan Widiasa Kenintén di Bentara Budaya Bali. Ia meninggal pada 28 Januari 2015.

Buku- bukunya yang sudah terbit adalah: Bali di Mata Somprét (Kartun, 1994), The dog of Bali Somprét Celotéh Anjing Bali (Kartun, 2008), Léak Pemoroan (kumpulan cerita Pendekt, 2009),

Paruman Betara (kumpulan cerita Pendek, 2014).

Examples of work