I Nyoman Tusthi Eddy

4-tusthi eddy.jpg
Full Name
I Nyoman Tusthi Eddy
Pen Name
Photograph by
Link to Photograph
Place
Pidpid
Related Music
Related Books
Related Scholars Articles


You are not allowed to post comments.

Biography


In English

Nyoman Tusthi Eddy was born in Pidpid, Karangasem, Bali, December 12, 1945. He studied at the Faculty of Teacher Training and Education, FKIP Singaraja, graduating from 1969. Apart from being a teacher, he writes poetry, short stories, essays, articles, literary criticism, both in Balinese and in English. Indonesia. His works have been published in the Bali Post, Kompas, Suara Karya, Horizon, Basis, Warta Hindu Dhrama, Sarad, and so on. He received a number of awards, including the Bali Sastra Sabha (1999), the Modern Balinese Literature Penatar Charter from the Karangasem Education Office (2002), the Rancage Literature Prize (2004 and 2009). In addition, he also translated Indonesian and English literature into Balinese. His published books: Memories for the sake of Memories (1981), Poems Around the World (1984), Far East Poems (1985), Murmurs About Literary Appreciation: A Number of Essays and Notes (1985), Comparison of Words and Terms in Malay- Indonesia (1987), Introduction to Modern Balinese Literature (1991), Dictionary of Indonesian Literary Terms (1991), The Face of God in the Eyes of a Poet (1994), Folklore from Bali (1997), Duh Ratnayu: Tembang Kawi Mendamba Cinta (2001), Tafsir The symbolic story of Bagus Diarsa (2002), Ning Brahman (2002), SungaiMu (2004), Somah (2008).

In Balinese

Nyoman Tusthi ddy embas ring Dusun Pidpid Kecamatan Abang, Kabupat n Karangasem, Bali, duk tanggal 12 D s mber 1945. Dan masekolah ring Fakultas Keguruan lan Ilmu Pendidikan FKIP Singaraja lan tamat warsa 1969. Lianan dados guru, dan taler nyurat puisi, cerita p nd k, sai, kritik, ngangg n basa Bali wiadin Basa Indon sia. Sasuratan dan kawedar ring makudang-kudang surat kabar minakadi Bali Post, Kompas, Suara Karya, Horison, Basis, Warta Hindu Dhrama, Sarad, miwah san lianan. Ak h ngamolihang penghargaan saking masesuratan sakadi polih piagam memajukan sastra Bali anyar saking Sabha Sastra Bali warsa 1999, piagam penatar sastra Bali mod rn saking Dinas Pendidikan Karangasem warsa 2002, hadiah sastra Rancag warsa 2004 antuk jasa, lan warsa 2009 malih ngamolihang hadiah sastra Rancag antuk pupulan puisi Bali mod rennyan san mamurda Somah 2008 . Sejabaning punika, dan taler nerjemahang sastra Indon sia lan sastra Inggris ngangg basa Bali. Cakepan-cakepan dan san sampun kawedar luir : Kenangan demi Kenangan 1981 Puisi Seputar Dunia Terjemahan 1984 Sajak-sajak Timur Jauh dalam Terjemahan 1985 Gumam Seputar Apr siasi Sastra : Sejumlah sai dan Catatan 1985 Perbandingan Kata dan Istilah bahasa Malaysia-Indon sia 1987 Mengenal Sastra Bali Mod rn 1991 Kamus Istilah Sastra Indon sia 1991 Wajah Tuhan: di Mata Penyair 1994 Cerita Rakyat dari Bali 2 1997 Rerasan Sajeroning D sa Pupulan Puisi Bali, 2000 Duh Ratnayu: Tembang Kawi Mendamba Cinta 2001 Tafsir Simbolik Cerita Bagus Diarsa 2002 Ning Brahman Pupulan Puisi Bali, 2002 SungaiMu 2004 Somah Pupulan Puisi Bali, 2008 Niki wantah silih sinunggil puisi kakawiannyan san mamurda Patapan I Kedis san kamuat ring cakepan pupulan puisi Bali anyar dan san mamurda Somah 2008

In Indonesian

Nyoman Tusthi Eddy lahir di Pidpid, Karangasem, Bali, 12 Desember 1945. Ia kuliah di Fakultas Keguruan dan Ilmu Pendidikan FKIP Singaraja, tamat 1969. Selain menjadi guru, ia menulis puisi, cerpen, esai, artikel, kritik sastra, dalam bahasa Bali maupun Indonesia. Karya-karyanya dimuat di Bali Post, Kompas, Suara Karya, Horison, Basis, Warta Hindu Dhrama, Sarad, dan sebagainya. Ia memperoleh sejumlah penghargaan, antara lain dari Sabha Sastra Bali (1999), piagam Penatar Sastra Bali Modern dari Dinas Pendidikan Karangasem (2002), hadiah sastra Rancage (2004 dan 2009). Selain itu, ia juga menerjemahkan sastra Indonesia dan Inggris ke dalam bahasa Bali. Buku-bukunya yang telah terbit: Kenangan demi Kenangan (1981), Puisi Seputar Dunia (1984), Sajak-sajak Timur Jauh (1985), Gumam Seputar Apresiasi Sastra: Sejumlah Esai dan Catatan (1985), Perbandingan Kata dan Istilah bahasa Malaysia-Indonesia (1987), Mengenal Sastra Bali Modern (1991), Kamus Istilah Sastra Indonesia (1991), Wajah Tuhan di Mata Penyair (1994), Cerita Rakyat dari Bali (1997), Duh Ratnayu: Tembang Kawi Mendamba Cinta (2001), Tafsir Simbolik Cerita Bagus Diarsa (2002), Ning Brahman (2002), SungaiMu (2004), Somah (2008).

Examples of work