UPGRADE IN PROCESS - PLEASE COME BACK AT THE END OF MAY

Agus Vrisaba

From BASAbaliWiki
Agus.jpg
Full Name
Agus Vrisaba
Pen Name
Photograph by
Link to Photograph
Website for biography
Place
Related Music
Related Books
Related Scholars Articles


Add your comment
BASAbaliWiki welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.

Biography


In English

Agus Vrisaba is a writer born in Klaten, Central Java, May 15 1941. In the 1970s he lived in Bali and socialized closely with many Balinese artists. In the late 1980s he moved to Tawangmangu, Central Java. He died on February 17 1992. Agus was a very productive short story writer. His works are published by Kompas, Sinar Harapan. Later also in Suara Pembaharuan, Vista, Jawa Pos, Bali Post, Intisari, Surabaya Post, Suara Indonesia, Zaman, and also various other regional newspapers. Kompas Book Publishers (PBK) is trying to bring back his works and edit them in a book, a collection of his first single short stories, entitled "From Bui to Nun" in 2004. Agus himself, until the end of his life, had not had time to publish his works. There is only one short story, namely "Sodom and Gomorrah" which was included in the anthology "Two Sexes for Midin", published by Kompas Book Publishers in 2003.

In Balinese

Agus Vrisaba inggih punika sastrawan san embas ring Klaten, Jawa Tengah, 15 M i 1941. Ring warsa 1970-an dan meneng ring Bali tur masawitra raket sareng ak h seniman Bali. Ring panguntating warsa 1980-an dan magingsir ka Tawangmangu, Jawa Tengah. Ida seda ring tanggal 17 P bruari 1992. Agus inggih punika pangawi cerpen san produktif pisan. Kakawiannyan kawedar olih Kompas, Sinar Harapan. Salanturnyan ring Suara Pembaharuan, Vista, Jawa Pos, Bali Post, Intisari, Surabaya Post, Suara Indonesia, Zaman, miwah makudang-kudang koran da rah liyan . Penerbit Buku Kompas PBK mautsaha nyihnayang malih kakawiannyan miwah ngeditnyan ring cakepan pupulan cerpen tunggal san kapertama mamurda Dari Bui Sampai Nun ring warsa 2004. Agus nyantos padem durung polih galah nyurat karya-karyan . Wantah asiki cerp nnyan inggih punika Sodom dan Gomorah san kacakup ring antologi Dua Kelamin untuk Midin , san kamedalang Penerbit Buku Kompas warsa 2003.

In Indonesian

Agus Vrisaba adalah sastrawan kelahiran Klaten, Jawa Tengah, 15 Mei 1941. Pada era 1970-an dia menetap di Bali dan bergaul dekat dengan banyak seniman Bali. Pada akhir 1980-an dia pindah ke Tawangmangu, Jawa Tengah. Dia meninggal pada 17 Februari 1992. Agus adalah penulis cerpen yang sangat produktif. Karya-karyanya diterbitkan oleh Kompas, Sinar Harapan. Belakangan juga di Suara Pembaharuan, Vista, Jawa Pos, Bali Post, Intisari, Surabaya Post, Suara Indonesia, Zaman, dan juga berbagai koran daerah lainnya. Penerbit Buku Kompas (PBK) berupaya menghadirkan kembali karya-karyanya dan menyuntingnya dalam sebuah buku kumpulan cerpen tunggalnya yang pertama berjudul “Dari Bui Sampai Nun” yang tahun 2004. Agus sendiri hingga akhir hayatnya belum sempat membukukan karya-karyanya. Hanya ada satu cerpennya yaitu “Sodom dan Gomorah” yang diikutsertakan dalam antologi “Dua Kelamin bagi Midin”, yang diterbitkan Penerbit Buku Kompas tahun 2003.

Examples of work

Dari Bui Sampai Nun
1-agus buku.jpg