UPGRADE IN PROCESS - PLEASE COME BACK MID JUNE

Frans Nadjira

From BASAbaliWiki
1-frans.jpg
Full Name
Frans Nadjira
Pen Name
Photograph by
Link to Photograph
Website for biography
Place
Related Music
Related Books
Related Scholars Articles


Add your comment
BASAbaliWiki welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.

Biography


In English

Frans Nadjira was born in Makassar, South Sulawesi, September 3, 1942. Since 1974 he has lived in Bali. He is known as a writer. In 1979 he joined the International Writing Program creative writing program at the University of Iowa, Iowa, USA. He studied fine art at the Indonesian Painting Academy (ASLI), Makassar. When he paints, he chooses and uses the automatic painting method (psychography) which he has been working on until now. Rhythm, motion, composition, and color become the spirit in his works.

In the field of literature, in particular, he galvanizes prospective poets in Bali who are learning to write poetry. His writings have been published in various local and national media as as well as abroad, including the Bali Post, CAK, Kalam, Horison, Kompas, Koran Tempo, Media Indonesia. His work also appears in the anthology Blue Sky Blue Sea, ASEAN Poetry, Spirit That Moves Us (USA), On Foreign Shores, When Kata When Colors, Ginseng Tea, A Bonsai's Morning.

His literary works include Window (Kumpulan Poetry, 1980), Conversation Under the Fallen Leaves (Kumpulan Short Story, 1981), Mata Air Mata Air (Kumpulan Poetry, 1998), Curriculum Vitae (Kumpulan Poetry, 2007 ), The Fireflies Tree (Short Story Collection, 2010), Notes on Wet Paper (Poetry Collection, 2015), Lara's Family (Novel, 2016), Traces of Dreams (Novel, 2016), Hug Me (Poetry Collection, 2017) .

In Balinese

Frans Nadjira embas ring Makassar, Sulawesi Selatan, 3 S pt mber 1942. Ngawit warsa 1974 dan meneng ring Bali. Dan kasub pinaka pangawi miwah pelukis. Warsa 1979 dan nyarengin program nyurat kreatif International Writing Program ring University of Iowa, Iowa, AS. Dan naenin malajah seni rupa ring Akademi Seni Lukis Indon sia ASLI , Makassar. Rikala nglukis, dan milih miwah ngawigunayang metode seni lukis otomatis psikografi san kantun kaangg n ngantos mangkin. Ritme, gerak, komposisi, miwah warna dados jiwa ring karya-karyan .

Ring widang sastra, utaminnyan puisi, dan ak h ngambel calon pangawi ring Bali san malajah nyurat puisi majeng ring dan . Kakawiannyan kawedar ring makudang-kudang m dia lokal, nasional miwah dura negara, minakadi Bali Post, CAK, Kalam, Horison, Kompas, Koran Tempo, Media Indonesia. Taler kapupulang ring antologi Segara Biru Langit Biru, Puisi ASEAN, Spirit That Moves Us USA , On Foreign Shores, Ketika Kata Ketika Warna, Teh Ginseng, A Bonsai s Morning.

Cakepan sastranyan san sampun kawedar inggih punika Jendela Kumpulan Puisi, 1980 , Bercakap-Bercakap di Bawah Guguran Daun-daun Kumpulan Cerpen, 1981 , Springs Of Fire Springs Of Tears Kumpulan Puisi, 1998 , Curriculum Vitae Kumpulan Puisi, 2007 , Pohon Kunang-Kunang Kumpulan Cerpen, 2010 , Catatan di Kertas Basah Kumpulan Puisi, 2015 , Keluarga Lara Novel, 2016 , Jejak-Jejak Mimpi Novel, 2016 , Peluklah Aku Kumpulan Puisi, 2017 .

In Indonesian

Frans Nadjira lahir di Makassar, Sulawesi Selatan, 3 September 1942. Sejak 1974 dia menetap di Bali. Dia dikenal sebagai sastrawan dan pelukis. Tahun 1979 dia mengikuti program penulisan kreatif International Writing Program di University of Iowa, Iowa, USA. Dia pernah belajar seni rupa di Akademi Seni Lukis Indonesia (ASLI), Makassar. Saat melukis dia memilih dan menggunakan metode seni lukis otomatis (psikografi) yang ditekuni hingga sekarang. Irama, gerak, komposisi, dan warna menjadi ruh dalam karya-karyanya.

Dalam bidang sastra, terutama puisi, dia banyak menggembleng calon penyair di Bali yang belajar menulis puisi kepada dirinya. Tulisan-tulisannya dimuat di berbagai massa lokal dan nasional serta luar negeri, antara lain Bali Post, CAK, Kalam, Horison, Kompas, Koran Tempo, Media Indonesia. Juga terangkum dalam antologi Laut Biru Langit Biru, Puisi ASEAN, Spirit That Moves Us (USA), On Foreign Shores, Ketika Kata Ketika Warna, Teh Ginseng, A Bonsai’s Morning.

Buku-buku sastranya yang telah terbit adalah Jendela (Kumpulan Puisi, 1980), Bercakap-Cakap di Bawah Guguran Daun-daun (Kumpulan Cerpen, 1981), Springs Of Fire Springs Of Tears (Kumpulan Puisi, 1998),Curriculum Vitae (Kumpulan Puisi, 2007), Pohon Kunang-Kunang (Kumpulan Cerpen, 2010), Catatan di Kertas Basah (Kumpulan Puisi, 2015), Keluarga Lara (Novel, 2016), Jejak-Jejak Mimpi (Novel, 2016), Peluklah Aku (Kumpulan Puisi, 2017).

Examples of work

Contoh Lukisan Frans Nadjira (1)
Frans 2.jpg
Contoh Lukisan (2)
Frans 3.jpg
Jendela, Jadikan Sajak
Frans 4.jpg
Jejak-jejak Mimpi
Frans 5.jpg
Catatan di Kertas Basah
Frans 7.jpg