Ni Made Ayu Marthini, M.Sc.

Ni made ayu marthini.jpg
Full Name
Ni Made Ayu Marthini, M.Sc.
Pen Name
Photograph by
Ni Made Ayu Marthini
Link to Photograph
Place

Biography


In English

Personal Information

Place and Date of Birth : Jembrana, May 12, 1971 Formal Education 1. The London School of Economics, London, UK (Master of Science - Politics of the World Economy) 1998-1999 2. Gadjah Mada University, Yogyakarta, Indonesia (Bachelor of Science - International Relations) 1995

2016-present : Director for Bilateral Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Trade 2016 : Director for Strategic Issues, Ministry of Trade 2015-2016 : Director for Trade & Policy Harmonization, Ministry of Trade 2015-2016 : Chief of Staff of the Minister of Trade of the Republic of Indonesia 2011-2015 : Indonesia Trade Attaché, Indonesian Embassy, Washington D.C., USA 2010-2011 : Head of Mass Media & Publication Division, Public Relations Center, Ministry of Trade 2008-2010 : Head of News & Publications, Public Relations Center, Ministry of Trade 2006-2008 : Head of Foreign Trade Agreements Subdivision, Legal Bureau, Ministry of Trade 2004-2006 : Head of Section, Directorate of UN Economy & Environment Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia. 2001-2004 : Secretary III & II of the Economic and Development Affairs, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Indonesia to the United Nations, New York, USA 2000-2001 : Head Section of Trade and Development I (UNCTAD), Directorate of Multilateral Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia 1999-2000 : Staff at Secretariat of the Directorate of Foreign Social, Culture & Information, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia 1996-1998 : Junior Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia

Personal Experience

1. 2017-present: Currently member of Indonesia’s negotiating team for various trade negotiations, such as, Indonesia-EU CEPA, Indonesia-Turkey CEPA, Indonesia-Korea CEPA, Indonesia-Pakistan TIGA, Indonesia-Tunisia PTA, Indonesia-Iran PTA, Indonesia-Bangladesh PTA, Indonesia-Morocco- PTA, Review of Indonesia-Malaysia Border Trade Agreement 2. Member of the Indonesian delegation to international conferences for economy and trade-related issues including the World Economic Forum, ASEAN Summit, APEC Summit, the World Trade Organization (WTO) and the United Nations 3. Featured in the book “Going Global” (2017) as 1 of 16 Indonesian professionals with international careers 4. 2016-2017: Lead Coordinator for Pilot Projects of Quality & Marketing Development for Strategic Commodities (Coconut, Rubber, Salt and Rice) 5. Founder “business incubator program" created by Indonesia’s Trade Office in Washington DC in 2014 to support Indonesia’s diaspora enterpreuners to trade with Indonesia 6. 2010: Assistant Lecturer for Trade and Economy Diplomacy of Sekdilu 35 at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia

7. Speakers at various universities, trade associations, regional governements and Chamber of Commerce, both in Indonesia and the United State

In Balinese

In Indonesian

2016-sekarang : Direktur Perundingan Bilateral, Kementerian Perdagangan

2016 : Kepala Pusat Penanganan Isu Strategis, Kementerian Perdagangan 2015-2016 : Kepala Pusat Harmonisasi Kebijakan, Kementerian Perdagangan 2015-2016 : Chief of Staff Menteri Perdagangan Republik Indonesia 2011-2015 : Atase Perdagangan, Kedutaan Besar RI di Washington DC, Amerika Serikat 2010-2011 : Kepala Bagian Media Massa dan Publikasi, Pusat Hubungan Masyarakat, Kementerian Perdagangan 2008-2010 : Kepala Bagian Berita dan Publikasi, Pusat Hubungan Masyarakat, Kementerian Perdagangan 2006-2008 : Kepala Sub Bagian Perjanjian Perdagangan Internasional, Biro Hukum, Kementerian Perdagangan 2004-2006 : Kepala Seksi, Direktorat Pembangunan Ekonomi dan Lingkungan Hidup PBB, Kementerian Luar Negeri 2001-2004 : Sekretaris III & II, Fungsi Ekonomi dan Pembangunan, Perutusan Tetap RI untuk Perserikatan Bangsa-bangsa di New York 2000-2001 : Kepala Seksi Ekonomi dan Pembangunan I (UNCTAD), Direktorat Kerja Sama Ekonomi Multilateral, Kementerian Luar Negeri 1999-2000 : Pelaksana pada Sekretariat Direktorat Jenderal Sosial, Budaya dan Informasi, Kementerian Luar Negeri 1996-1998 : Diplomat Junior, Kementerian Luar Negeri

Pendidikan Formal: 1998-99 : The London School of Economics, London, UK (Master of Science - Politics of the World Economy) 1995 : Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, Indonesia (Sarjana Hubungan Internasional)

Pengalaman Profesional 1. 2017-sekarang: Anggota tim perunding Indonesia untuk sejumlah perjanjian dagang, antara lain Indonesia-EU CEPA, Indonesia-Turkey CEPA, Indonesia-Korea CEPA, Indonesia-Pakistan TIGA, Indonesia-Tunisia PTA, Indonesia-Iran PTA, Indonesia-Bangladesh PTA, Indonesia-Morocco- PTA, Review of Indonesia-Malaysia Border Trade Agreement 2. Anggota delegasi Republik Indonesia (DELRI) pada sejumlah pertemuan dan konferensi internasional terkait ekonomi dan perdagangan, termasuk World Economic Forum, KTT ASEAN, KTT APEC, World Trade Organization (WTO), dan PBB. 3. Tercantum pada buku “Going Global” (2017) sebagai salah satu dari 16 kalangan profesional Indonesia dengan karir internasional. 4. 2016-2017: Ketua Koordinator Proyek Percontohan Peningkatan Kualitas dan Pemasaran Komoditas Strategis (Kelapa, Karet, Garam, dan Beras) 5. Pendiri “Business Incubator Program" pada Kantor Perdagangan Indonesia di Washington DC (2014) untuk membantu wirausahawan diaspora Indonesia melakukan perdagangan dengan Indonesia 6. 2010: Asisten Pengajar untuk Diplomasi Perdagangan dan Ekonomi Sekolah Dinas Luar Negeri (Sekdilu) 35 di Kementerian Luar Negeri

7. Pembicara pada berbagai universitas, asosiasi, pemerintah daerah, serta Kamar Dagang dan Industri di Indonesia maupun luar neger

Examples of work

Nothing was added yet.