I Wayan Westa

12932870 1255995781095357 4510917923678231679 n.jpg
Full Name
I Wayan Westa
Pen Name
Photograph by
Link to Photograph
Place
Related Music
Related Books
Related Scholars Articles


You are not allowed to post comments.

Biography


In English

The writer and humanist who won the 2014 Rancage Literature Prize with a collection of essays entitled "Tutur Bali" (2013) named I Wayan Westa. A graduate of FKIP, Dwijendra University Denpasar, Department of Balinese Language and Literature Education, he was born in Klungkung, January 27, 1965. From 1889-1993 he became a teacher at SLUA Saraswati Klungkung and a lecturer at various private universities. In 1999 he worked at the Ford Foundation, he was also the editor of Gumi Bali SARAD Magazine in 2000-2009, and in 2010-2012 he was the Chief Editor of SABDA Magazine. His essays were published in various mass media, such as: Karya Bakti Weekly, Nusa Daily, Bali Post, Kompas, Pos Bali and Radar Bali. As editor of various articles published by the Indonesian Obor Foundation, Wulan Sedhuwuring Geni (Anthology of Short Stories and Regional Poetry), A Thousand Fireflies in Manhatan (translations into 13 Regional Languages), and Sunari (Balinese Novels by Ketut Rida), and Rabindranath Tagore , Poetry Throughout the Ages, Publisher of the Darma Sastra Foundation, 2002. He was also a speaker at Sadyakala Sastra #39 Wayan Westa: Nationalism and Glorification of Regional Languages ​​on March 14, 2014 and Sandyakala Sastra #43 Obituary I Wayan Sadha on March 12, 2015 at Bentara Budaya Bali.

In Balinese

Pangawi lan budayawan san ngamolihang hadiah Sastra Rancag warsa 2014 antuk cakepannyan san mamurda Tutur Bali 2013 mawasta I Wayan W sta. Tamatan FKIP Universitas Dwij ndra D npasar, Jurusan Pendidikan Bahasa lan Sastra Bali puniki embas ring Klungkung, 27 Januari 1965. Warsa 1989-1993 dan dados guru ring SLUA Saraswati Klungkung, lan dos n ring makudang-kudang perguruan tinggi swasta.

Warsa 1999 dan naanin makarya ring The Ford Foundation, dados redaktur Majalah Gumi Bali SARAD warsa 2000-2009, lan warsa 2010-2012 dados Pemimpin Redaksi Majalah SABDA. Kakawian-kakawian dan naanin kamuat ring makudang-kudang m dia massa, minkadi Mingguan Karya Bhakti, Harian Nusa, Bali Post, Kompas, Pos Bali, lan Radar Bali. Dados penyunting makudang-kudang cakepan san kawedar Yayasan Obor Indon sia, Wulan Sedhuwuring Geni Antologi Cerp n lan Puisi Da rah , Seribu Kunang-Kunang di Manhatan Terjemahan ring 13 Basa Da rah , lan Sunari Nov l Basa Bali kakawian Ketut Rida , lan Rabindranath Tagor , Puisi Sepanjang Zaman, Penerbit Yayasan Darma Sastra, 2002. Dane taler naanin dados pembicara ring Sandyakala Sastra 39 Wayan Westa: Nasionalisme Dan Pemuliaan Bahasa Daerah tanggal 14 Maret 2014 lan Sandyakala Sastra 43 Obituari I Wayan Sadha tanggal 12 Maret 2015 ring Bentara Budaya Bali.

In Indonesian

Penulis dan Budayawan yang mendapatkan Hadiah Sastra Rancage tahun 2014 dengan kumpulan essay yang berjudul “Tutur Bali” (2013) bernama I Wayan Westa. Tamatan FKIP Universitas Dwijendra Denpasar, Jurusan Pendidikan Bahasa dan Sastra Bali ini lahir di Klungkung, 27 Januari 1965. Tahun 1889-1993 beliau menjadi guru di SLUA Saraswati Klungkung dan dosen pada berbagai perguruan tinggi swasta. Pada tahun 1999 beliau bekerja di ford foundation, beliau juga sebagai redaktur Majalah Gumi Bali SARAD pada tahun 2000-2009, dan pada tahun 2010-2012 menjadi Pemimpin Redaksi Majalah SABDA. Karangan-karangan beliau sempat dimuat pada berbagai media massa, seperti: Mingguan Karya Bakti, Harian Nusa, Bali Post, Kompas, Pos Bali dan Radar Bali. Sebagai penyunting berbagai tulisan yang diterbitkan oleh yayasan Obor Indonesia, Wulan Sedhuwuring Geni (Antologi Cerpen dan Puisi Daerah), Seribu Kunang-Kunang di Manhatan (terjemahan dalam 13 Bahasa Daerah), dan Sunari (Novel Bahasa Bali Karya Ketut Rida), dan Rabindranath Tagore, Puisi Sepanjang Zaman, Penerbit Yayasan Darma Sastra, 2002. Beliau juga sempat menjadi pembicara pada Sadyakala Sastra #39 Wayan Westa: Nasionalisme Dan Pemuliaan Bahasa Daerah tanggal 14 Maret 2014 dan Sandyakala Sastra #43 Obituari I Wayan Sadha tanggal 12 Maret 2015 pada Bentara Budaya Bali.

Examples of work

Nothing was added yet.