Made Sugianto

Made sugianto.jpg
Full Name
Made Sugianto
Pen Name
...
Photograph by
Link to Photograph
Place
Tabanan
Related Music
Related Books
Related Scholars Articles

Biography


In English

Made Sugianto was born in Tabanan, Bali, April 19, 1979. He writes literature in Balinese and Indonesian languages. In 2009 he founded the publisher Pustaka Expression which publishes many literary books in Balinese and Indonesian languages. In addition, he also created Expression magazine, Kukuh TV, and became a journalist.

His published works include Bikul (2010), Preman (2010), Sundel Tanah (2010), Bunga Valentine (2011), Sentana (2011), Meong Garong (2012), Sing Match (2013), Sentana Cucu Marep (2014), Ratna Tribanowati (2014), Ki Baru Gajah (2015). In 2012 he won the Rancage Literary Prize for his services in the development of modern Balinese literature and 2013 for his Balinese novel, Sentana.

Now he serves in his village in Kukuh, Marga, Tabanan.

In Balinese

In Indonesian

Made Sugianto lahir di Tabanan, Bali, 19 April 1979. Dia menulis sastra berbahasa Bali dan Indonesia. Pada 2009 dia mendirikan penerbit Pustaka Ekspresi yang banyak menerbitkan buku-buku sastra berbahasa Bali dan Indonesia. Selain itu dia juga membuat majalah Ekspresi, Kukuh TV, dan menjadi wartawan.

Karya-karyanya yang telah terbit, antara lain Bikul (2010), Preman (2010), Sundel Tanah (2010), Bunga Valentine (2011), Sentana (2011), Meong Garong (2012), Sing Jodoh (2013), Sentana Cucu Marep (2014), Ratna Tribanowati (2014), Ki Baru Gajah (2015). Pada 2012 dia meraih Hadiah Sastra Rancage untuk bidang jasa pengembangan sastra Bali modern dan 2013 untuk novel berbahasa Bali berjudul Sentana.

Kini dia mengabdi di desanya di Kukuh, Marga, Tabanan, sebagai perbekel (lurah).

Examples of work

Bikul
Bikul.jpg
Sundel Tanah
Sundel.jpg
Preman
Preman.jpg
Sentana Cucu Marep
Sentana cucu marep.jpg
Ki Baru Gajah
Ki baru.jpg