Ketut Yuliarsa

KetutYuliarsa.JPG
Full Name
Ketut Yuliarsa
Pen Name
Link
Contributor
Work
Dictionary words

    Biography


    In English

    Ketut Yuliarsa was born in 1960 in Denpasar, Bali. Ketut is a writer, actor and musician and has worked in Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand. He has appeared in television drama, film and toured Australia with a major Australian theatre company. He writes lyrical prose, short stories, poetry, essays and articles and has been published in various newspapers and magazines in Indonesia. He has published two collections of poetry (bilingual), Night Voice/Suara Malam and Falling in Silence/Jatuh Bisu. He has appeared as writer, presenter and moderator at the Ubud Writer’s Festival from 2005 till 2018. Ketut has also worked as the Indonesian Emerging Writers curator for this festival during this time. In 1986 he and his wife Anita, established the first bookshop in Bali, Ganesha Bookshop (www.ganeshabooksbali.com) and it is now into its 32nd year of trading. Ganesha Bookshop has a large range of New, Used, Rare and out-of-print books on Indonesian studies in the English language. In 2004, realising the need to foster literacy, learning and reading for pleasure in the Balinese community, he helped establish the Books for Bali Project which donates books to schools and libraries throughout Bali.

    In Balinese

    In Indonesian

    Examples of work

    Jatuh Bisu - Falling in Silence
    JatuhBisu.jpg
    A bilingual (Indonesian and English) collection of contemporary Balinese Poems by one of Bali's leading poets.These poems contemplate the modern Balinese people's struggle between tradition and today's values.This compilation of work spans the period between 1996 and 2006 and includes the lyrical verse written for the theatre production of "The Theft of Sita" which toured throughout Europe, America and Australia in 2001/2. The poems are not literal translations but rather have been written and rewritten in both languages to enhance the reader's experience.