I Kadek Surya Kencana

554648 3759149749426 1109875811 n.jpg
Full Name
I Kadek Surya Kencana
Pen Name
Photograph by
Link to Photograph
Place
Dalung
Related Music
Related Books
Related Scholars Articles


You are not allowed to post comments.

Biography


In English

I Kadek Surya Kencana was born in Dalung, Bali, January 24, 1986. He graduated from Ganesha University of Education, Bali. Won 2nd place in the National Student Poetry Writing Contest (Ministry of National Education, 2005) and 1st Place in Bali Poetry Writing Contest (2007). His poems have been published in the Bali Post and various other media, and are summarized in the book Herbarium (2007), The Buleleng Dancers (2008), Chewing Furious (2017). Now he works as a journalist in Denpasar.

In Balinese

In Indonesian

I Kadek Surya Kencana lahir di Dalung, Bali, 24 Januari 1986. Lulusan Universitas Pendidikan Ganesha, Bali. Pernah meraih Juara II Tingkat Nasional Lomba Penulisan Puisi Pelajar (Departemen Pendidikan Nasional, 2005) dan Juara I Lomba Penulisan Puisi se-Bali (2007). Puisi-puisinya dimuat di Bali Post dan berbagai media lain, serta terangkum dalam buku Herbarium (2007), Penari Buleleng (2008), Mengunyah Geram (2017). Kini dia bekerja sebagai wartawan di Denpasar.

Examples of work

September