Mario Blanco

MarioBlanco.jpg
Full Name
Mario Blanco
Pen Name
Link
www.blancomuseum.com
Contributor
Work
Dictionary words

    Biography


    In English

    Our Young Master Mario Blanco, the second child of the famous artist Antonio Blanco, was born in Ubud - Bali on the 4th of July 1962. He was surrounded by art from early childhood. Without doubt, his father Antonio Blanco was regarded throughout his life as the most famous artist of the island of Bali. When Mario was very young, the elder Blanco invited him into his studio in Campuan to share in his great enthusiasm for art. Mario painted his first oil at the tender age of five and later chose to study art at the University of Udayana in Denpasar where he successfully graduated.

    Inevitably, Mario's art drew its inspiration from two different origins. His Spanish father introduced him to the techniques of European art and his native artistic feelings come from his Mother Ni Ronji, a famous Balinese dancer. Mario has developed this intensively through his paintings which expose a definite preference for a romantic impressionistic style.

    Being the son of the "Fabulous Blanco", Mario faces a strong challenge but, as he inevitably sheds his father's influence, his own talent is expressed through an elaborated landscape where his own visions of Balinese culture gradually emerge.

    In Balinese

    Master anom druwéné inggih punika Mario Blanco, putran Antonio Blanco tukang gambar sané sampun kajanaloka, embas ring Ubud Bali warsa 4 Juli 1962. Dané saking alit sampun ketah ring seni utamannyané seni lukis. Dawegé alit Mario setata kaajak olih bapannyané ka studio sané magenah ring campuhan Ubud, irika ipun kauningang saparindik seni olih bapannyané. Mario ngawitin ngambar nganggén cat minyak daweg dané mayusa limang tiban raris risampuné duur dané malajahang seni ring Universitas Udayana ngantos tamat.

    Inspirasi seni Mario macampuhan saking kalih embahan yéh seni. Bapannyané mawit saking Spanyol nguningang teknik seni Eropa, lan kawagedan seni tradisionalnyané kaembahang saking memennyané Ni Ronj, silih tunggil penari Bali sané sampun kajanaloka. Mario nganggen makakalih embahan seni punika pinaka cacirénnyané, gegambarannyané nyihnayang pisan préferensinyané nganutin stil impresionistik romantis.

    Pinaka Oka saking “Blanco sané kasub kasumbung”, Mario ngamolihang tantangan saneé abot, molihang embahan seni saking sang Bapa, kawagedannyané nyansan limbak ring lanskap luas sané madué visi ngawerdiang saha ngalimbakang budaya Baliné.

    In Indonesian

    Master Muda kami Mario Blanco, anak kedua dari pelukis terkenal Antonio Blanco, lahir di Ubud - Bali pada tanggal 4 Juli 1962. Ia tumbuh dikelilingi seni dan lukisan sejak kecil. Waktu Mario kecil, ayahnya mengajak ke studionya di Campuan, mengenalkan hasrat seni padanya. Mario menggambar lukisan minyak pertamanya ketika ia hanya berumur lima tahun hingga pada saat menjelang dewasa ia memilih untuk belajar seni di Universitas Udayana hingga tamat belajar.

    Inspirasi seni Mario ditakdirkan berasal dari dua sumber. Ayahnya yang dari spanyol mengenalkan teknik seni eropa, dan bakat seni tradisionalnya yang diturunkan dari ibunya Ni Ronji, seorang penari Bali terkenal. Mario mengembangkan kedua hal tersebut secara intensif melalui lukisannya yang memperlihatkan secara jelas preferensinya pada gaya impresionistik romantis.

    Sebagai seorang anak dari "Blanco yang tersohor", Mario harus menghadapi tantangan berat, sejalan dengan meluruhnya pengaruh seni sang ayah, bakatnya mulai tampak pada lanskap luas dimana visi pribadinya mengenai kebudayaan Bali makin berkembang.

    Examples of work

    Coconuts and Oranges
    CoconutsAndOranges.jpg
    Coconuts and Oranges